People v. Mompier, 276 Ill. App. 3d 393 (1995)
[…] Second, there was a judgment of bond forfeiture, and Judge Salone did not have jurisdiction to vacate this judgment.

The dispositive issue in this appeal is whether the State was entitled to a lien against the bond deposit for its tax assessment against the defendant. In the absence of express statutory authority, the bail bond money held by the clerk is not subject to attachment or garnishment. (A-1 Lithoplate, Inc. v. AFS Publishing Co. (1978), 66 Ill. App. 3d 560, 384 N.E.2d 395; Gende v. Flemming (1977), 55 Ill. App. 3d 659, 371 N.E.2d 191.) The Attorney General claims that section 15(a) of the Drug Tax Act expressly authorized the State tax lien against the bond deposit. Section 15(a) provides:

"The Department shall have a lien for the tax herein imposed or any portion thereof, or for any penalty provided for in this Act, or for any amount of interest which may be due, upon all the real and personal property of any person assessed with a tax under this Act; however, the lien shall not be available on property which is the subject of forfeiture proceedings under the Narcotics Profit Forfeiture Act or the Criminal Code of 1961.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 120, par. 2165 (now 35 ILCS 520/15(a) (West 1994)).

We cannot accept the Attorney General’s argument that this *398provision authorized the State’s lien against the bond deposit.