Posey v. Tate, 275 Ill. App. 3d 822 (1995)
[…] He further commented that the amount is insignificant and that if this court should find defendant owes 20% of that amount, the defense would not argue the matter.

In any event, it was error to allow defendant to deduct from his gross income the $3,318.12 in deferred compensation. (In re Marriage of Yaxley (1994), 259 Ill. App. 3d 544, 631 N.E.2d 252.) Because deferred compensation falls under none of the allowable deductions specified under section 505(a)(3), the $3,318.12 shall be included in defendant’s gross income.

With regard to the depreciation deduction, section 167 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 provides in pertinent part that with regard to depreciation "[t]here shall be allowed as a depreciation deduction a reasonable allowance for the exhaustion, wear and tear (including a reasonable allowance for obsolescence) *** of property used in the trade or business, or *** of property held for the production of income.” (26 U.S.C.A. § 167 (West 1988).)