First Chicago Gary-Wheaton Bank v. Gaughan, 275 Ill. App. 3d 53 (1995)
[…] Thus, defendant is entitled to damages in the amount of $73,100. Since the parties agreed to stay enforcement of the judgment pending appeal in lieu of the posting of an appeal bond by the defendant, the calculation of damages beyond December 20, 1994, is unnecessary and inappropriate.

Next, defendant argues that the trial court abused its discretion in denying his petition for attorney fees. Section 11 of the Sales Act provides that "the court in its discretion may award attorney’s fees to either party as the interests of justice may require.” (815 ILCS 375/11 (West 1992).) The court, however, declined to award attorney fees to either party.

Initially, the trial court determined that plaintiff was responsible for defendant’s costs and granted defendant leave to file his fee petition.