Pehr v. Metz, Train & Youngren, Inc., 274 Ill. App. 3d 218 (1995)
[…] Any such action or proceeding by or against the corporation may be prosecuted or defended by the corporation in its corporate name.” 805 ILCS Ann. 5/12.80 (Michie 1993).

Section 5.25(b) of the Act provides in part:

"(b) The Secretary of State shall be irrevocably appointed as an agent of a domestic corporation *** upon whom any process, notice or demand may be served:
(1) Whenever the corporation shall fail to appoint or maintain a registered agent in this State, or
(2) Whenever the corporation’s registered agent cannot with reasonable diligence be found at the registered office in this State, or
(3) When a domestic corporation has been dissolved, the conditions of paragraph (1) or paragraph (2) exist, and a civil action, suit or proceeding is instituted against or affecting the corporation within the five years after the issuance of a certificate of dissolution or the filing of a judgment of dissolution.” 805 ILCS Ann. 5/5.25(b)(l),