ISS International Service System, Inc. v. Human Rights Commission, 272 Ill. App. 3d 969 (1995)
[…] ISS next argues that the ALJ had no basis for awarding damages to Rys, for the following reasons. She did not submit any tax returns or other proof to establish damages. She had to establish her actual earnings after discharge until the hearing. She stated only that she has not worked two 40-hour-week jobs since her discharge and she was currently a student and sewed dresses in her free time. The sewing should have been considered interim earnings to be subtracted from her damage award.

Section 8A — 104(B) provides that, upon finding a civil rights violation, a hearing officer may recommend, and the Commission or any three-member panel thereof may provide for, relief in the form of payment of "actual damages *** as reasonably determined by the Commission, for injury or loss suffered by the complainant.” (775 ILCS Ann. 5/8A — 104(B) (Michie 1993).) Actual damages include compensation for emotional harm and mental suffering. (Village of Bellwood Board of Fire & Police Commissioners v. Human Rights Comm’n (1989), 184 Ill.