A.A. Store Fixtures Co. v. Shopiro, 272 Ill. App. 3d 959 (1995)
[…] (Darwin, 110 Ill. App. 3d at 333, 442 N.E.2d at 320.) In Davane, Inc. v. Mongreig (1990), 193 Ill. App. 3d 636, 641, 550 N.E.2d 55, 58, however, we held that "[a]n organization which is not technically a corporation because of the failure to meet some statutory requirements will be recognized as a de facto corporation if there is a valid law under which it may be organized, a good-faith effort to organize under the law, a colorable or apparent compliance with the law, and if the organization is a user of corporate powers.”

Section 7.75 of the Business Corporation Act of 1983 (BCA) has the following requirements:

"Each corporation shall keep correct and complete books and records of account and shall also keep minutes of the proceedings of its shareholders and board of directors and committees thereof; and shall keep at its registered office or principal place of business in this State, or at the office of a transfer agent or registrar in this State, a record of its shareholders, giving the names and addresses of all shareholders and the number and class of the shares held by each. A record of shareholders certified by an officer or transfer agent shall be competent evidence in all courts of this State.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 32, par. 7.75.
"An annual meeting of the shareholders shall be held at such time as may be provided in the by-laws or in a resolution of the board of directors pursuant to authority granted in the by-laws.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 32, par. 7.05.