Walker v. Rogers, 272 Ill. App. 3d 86 (1995)
[…] Although these unpublished orders and opinions are not precedential, they may indicate that the lottery departments in those States are not disputing the voluntary assignment of lottery prizes.

We need not rely on these decisions because a plain reading of section 13 of the Law indicates that the voluntary assignment of winnings is prohibited. Clause one of section 13 of the Law, in clear broad language, absolutely prohibits a lottery winner from assigning *93his prize winnings. Clause two begins with the language, "Notwithstanding any other provision of this Section” (20 ILCS 1605/13 (West 1992)), which does indicate that clause two is an exception to clause one, but as other courts have noted, it is unusual for an exception to completely negate the rule. Clause two states that "any person pursuant to an appropriate judicial order may be paid the prize to which a winner is entitled.” (Emphasis added.) (20 ILCS 1605/13 (West 1992).) Clause two does not state that a lottery winner can assign his prize winnings pursuant to an appropriate judicial order. There is a difference between an order enforcing a judgment and an order declaring an assignment is valid.