In re Marriage of Roberts, 271 Ill. App. 3d 972 (1995)
[…] Petitioner denied that he strapped the child to a car seat.

The circuit court determined that the best interests of the child would be served by awarding custody to petitioner. We now examine the question of whether those best interests can be properly considered by a trial court under the circumstances here. We hold that those best interests can be considered if done within the proper context, which was not done here.

The procedure by which a party seeks custody in a dissolution proceeding is governed by section 601 of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Dissolution Act), subsections (a) and (b) of which state as follows:

"(a) A court of this State competent to decide child custody matters has jurisdiction to make a child custody determination in original or modification proceedings as provided in Section 4 of the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction Act [(750 ILCS 35/1 et seq. (West 1992))] as adopted by this State.
(b) A child custody proceeding is commenced in the court:
(1) by a parent, by filing a petition:
(1) for dissolution of marriage or legal separation or declaration of invalidity of marriage; or
(ii) for custody of the child, in the county in which he is permanently resident or found; or
(2) by a person other than a parent, by filing a petition for custody of the child in the county in which he is permanently resident or found, but only if he is not in the physical custody of one of his parents.” 750 ILCS 5/601(a), (b) (West 1992).

Section 5 of the Illinois Parentage Act of 1984 (Parentage Act) provides, in part, as follows:

"Presumption of Paternity, (a) A man is presumed to be the natural father of a child if: