People v. Lowey, 271 Ill. App. 3d 929 (1995)
[…] (Ill. Rev. Stat., 1978 Supp., ch. 56½, par. 710(c)(2).) The amended act further stated: “A disposition of probation is considered to be a conviction for the purposes of imposing the conditions of probation ***.” (Ill. Rev. Stat., 1978 Supp., ch. 56½, par. 710(f).) Obviously, the amendments were enacted to correct the problems raised by the DuMontelle decision. The amendments, unfortunately, leave open the question of whether jail time can be imposed as an incident of probation. We believe that it can.

Section 10 of the Act specifically provides that the court may order the defendant to “attend or reside in a facility established for the instruction or residence of defendants on probation.” (720 ILCS 550/10 (West 1992).) Under the doctrine of ejusdem generis, when a statutory clause specifically describes several classes of persons or things and then includes "other persons or things,” the word "other” is interpreted as meaning "other such like.”