People v. Lowey, 271 Ill. App. 3d 929 (1995)
[…] Chandler (1989), 129 Ill. 2d 233, 253, 543 N.E.2d 1290, 1298.) In ascertaining this intent, the entire statute must be considered. (Bratcher, 63 Ill. 2d at 543, 349 N.E.2d at 35.) A court may properly consider not only the language used in the statute but also the reason and necessity for the law, the evils sought to be remedied, and the purpose to be achieved. (Chandler, 129 Ill. 2d at 253, 543 N.E.2d at 1298.) Subsequent amendments to a statute may be an appropriate source for discerning legislative intent. Bratcher, 63 Ill. 2d at 543, 349 N.E.2d at 35.

As originally enacted, section 10 of the Act provided:

"Whenever any person who has not previously been convicted of any offense under this Act or any law of the United States or of any State relating to cannabis, or controlled substances as defined in the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, pleads guilty to or is found guilty of violating Sections 4(a), 4(b), 4(c), 5(a), 5(b), 5(c) or 8 of this Act, the court may, without entering a judgment of guilt and with the consent of such person, defer further proceedings and place him on probation upon reasonable terms and conditions as it may require. Upon violation of a term or condition, the court may enter an adjudication of guilt and proceed as otherwise provided. Upon fulfillment of the terms and conditions, the court shall discharge such person and dismiss the proceedings against him. Discharge and dismissal under this Section shall be without court adjudication of guilt and shall not be deemed a conviction for purposes of disqualification or disabilities imposed by law upon conviction of a crime (including the additional penalty imposed for subsequent offenses under Section 4(c), 4(d), 5(c) or 5(d) of this Act). Discharge and dismissal under this section may occur only once with respect to any person.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 56½, par. 710.

In People v. DuMontelle (1978), 71 Ill. 2d 157, 374 N.E.2d 205, defendant pleaded guilty to the charge of possession of cannabis in violation of section 4(c) of the Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 56½, par. 704(c)).