People v. Lowey, 271 Ill. App. 3d 929 (1995)
[…] The parties agreed that the term of probation would be for two years and that defendant would pay a fine of $703, a lab fee of $50, court costs of $297, and restitution of $200 to the Illinois State Police, Southern Illinois Drug Task Force. The parties also agreed that defendant would serve four weekends in jail if the statute permitted such imprisonment. The court found that weekend imprisonment was authorized by statute and imposed four weekends in the county jail as a condition of section 10 probation. Defendant filed a post-plea motion attacking only the weekend confinement.

At the time of the offense, December 3, 1993, section 10 of the Act provided:

"(a) Whenever any person who has not previously been convicted of, or placed on probation or court supervision for, any offense under this Act or any law of the United States or of any State relating to cannabis, or controlled substances as defined in the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, pleads guilty to or is found guilty of violating Sections 4(a), 4(b), 4(c), 5(a), 5(b), 5(c) or 8 of this Act, the court may, without entering a judgment and with the consent of such person, sentence him to probation.
(b) When a person is placed on probation, the court shall enter an order specifying the period of probation, in accordance with subsection (b) of Section 5 — 6—2 of the 'Unified Code of Corrections’, approved July 26, 1972, as amended [(730 ILCS 5/5 — 6—2 (West 1992))], and shall defer further proceedings in the case until the conclusion of the period or until the filing of a petition alleging violation of a term or condition of probation.
(c) The court may, in addition to other conditions, require that the person:
(1) make a report to and appear in person before or participate with the court or such courts, person, or social service agency as directed by the court in the order of probation;
*931(2) pay a fine and costs;
(3) work or pursue a course of study or vocational training;
(4) undergo medical or psychiatric treatment; or treatment for drug addiction or alcoholism;
(5) attend or reside in a facility established for the instruction or residence of defendants on probation;
(6) support his dependents;
(7) refrain from possessing a firearm or other dangerous weapon;
(8) and in addition, if a minor ***.
(d) Upon violation of a term or condition of probation, the court may enter a judgment on its original finding of guilt and proceed as otherwise provided.