Chicago Osteopathic Medical Centers v. City of Chicago, 271 Ill. App. 3d 165 (1995)
[…] St. Mary of Nazareth Hospital v. City of Chicago (1975), 29 Ill. App. 3d 511, 331 N.E.2d 142; see People v. Thomlison (1948), 400 Ill. 555, 81 N.E.2d 434; People v. Frugoli (1929), 334 Ill. 324, 166 N.E. 129; see also Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 75, par. 104 (now 730 ILCS 125/4 (West 1992)); Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 34, par. 3 — 15003 (now 55 ILCS 5/3— 15003 (West 1992)).

It is undisputed that once the County has custody of any alleged offender, it is charged with the responsibility of maintaining that person and must furnish all necessary medical aid. (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 75, pars. 105, 117 (now at 730 ILCS 125/5, 17 (West 1992)).) As provided in section 17 of "An Act in relation to prisoners and jails” (the County Jail Act):

"The Warden of the jail shall furnish necessary *** medical aid for all prisoners under his charge ***. When medical or hospital services are required by any person held in custody, the county, private hospital, physician or any public agency which provides such services shall be entitled to obtain reimbursement from the county for the cost of such services.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 75, par. 117.)

It is further undisputed that until the arrestee is in the custody of the sheriff, the arresting authority is liable for medical expenses relating to the arrestee. Section 16 of the County Department of Corrections Act (Ill. Rev.