Craftmasters, Inc. v. Department of Revenue, 269 Ill. App. 3d 934 (1995)
[…] Therefore, the refund as calculated for the specially manufactured products sold at retail by plaintiff in the amount of $19,209.30 stands uncontradicted and is affirmed.

•11 Finally, the circuit court’s judgment awarded costs to plaintiff. The Department argues this award was in error since costs are recoverable against the Department only when specifically authorized by statute. (See Department of Revenue v. Appellate Court of Illinois, First District (1977), 67 Ill. 2d 392, 395-98, 367 N.E.2d 1302, 1303-05.) Plaintiff conceded at oral argument it was not entitled to costs. Section 5d of the Act provides "[t]he Department is not required to furnish any bond nor to make a deposit for or pay any costs or fees of any court or officer thereof in any judicial proceedings under this Act.” (35 ILCS 120/5d (West 1992).) This precludes the award of costs made against the Department by the circuit court. The award of costs to plaintiff is reversed.