USX Corp. v. Liberty Mutual Insurance, 269 Ill. App. 3d 233 (1994)
[…] In each of these instances the statute itself provides for self-insurance as an alternative to commercial insurance to assure the availability of adequate sources of funding to pay damages in the event of liability. And in each of these instances the respective statutes provide for State certification as a prerequisite for allowing "self-insurance” to substitute for commercially obtained insurance. See, e.g., 625 ILCS 5/7 — 502 (West 1992) (which provides:

"Self-insurers. Any person in whose name more than 25 motor vehicles are registered may qualify as a self-insurer by obtaining a certificate of self-insurance issued by the Director of the Department of Insurance as provided in this Section.
The Director may, in his discretion, upon the application of such a person, issue a certificate of self-insurance when he is satisfied that such person is possessed and will continue to be possessed of ability to pay judgment obtained against such person”).

This approach is wholly inapplicable in the context of the *242Indemnity Act. Unlike the Indemnity Act, the Illinois Vehicle Code and the workers’ compensation statutes do not deal at all with the public policy issue of indemnifying a third party for his own negligence.