West Shore Associates, Ltd. v. American Wilbert Vault Corp., 269 Ill. App. 3d 175 (1994)
[…] App. 3d 1144, 405 N.E.2d 1316.

Defendants correctly argue that only a shareholder of record has the right to examine the books and records of a corporation. (805 ILCS 5/7.75 (West 1992); Logal v. Inland Steel Industries, Inc. (1991), 209 Ill. App. 3d 304, 568 N.E.2d 152.) West Shore does not dispute that it lost its shareholder status as of the effective date of AWV’s merger. Consequently, even if we were to reverse the trial court, West Shore would no longer be entitled to examine AWV’s corporate books and records. However, that circumstance does not warrant dismissal of this appeal.

Section 7.75(d) of the Act provides that any corporation or officer who wrongfully refuses to allow a shareholder to examine its records "shall be liable to such shareholder, in a penalty of up to ten per cent of the value of the shares owned by such shareholder, in addition to any other damages or remedy afforded him or her by law.” (805 ILCS 5/7.75(d) (West 1992).)