People v. Owens, 269 Ill. App. 3d 152 (1994)
[…] Before we address these issues, however, it is helpful to examine the statute which controls our decision.

STATUTORY FRAMEWORK

In asking us to review this matter, the defendant refers us to both the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/1 — 1—1 et seq. (West 1992)) and the Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code (405 ILCS 5/1 — 101 et seq. (West 1992)). However, the review of treatment plans of defendants found not guilty by reason of insanity is subject only to the provisions of section 5 — 2—4 of the Unified Code of Corrections. (People v. Reed (1984), 126 Ill. App. 3d 1020, 1023, 467 N.E.2d 1158, 1160; see also 730 ILCS 5/5 — 2—4(k) (West 1992) ("In the event of a conflict between this Section and the Mental *155Health and Developmental Disabilities Code ***, the provisions of this Section shall govern”); 405 ILCS 5/3 — 814 (West 1992).)