Sweis v. Sweet, 269 Ill. App. 3d 1 (1995)
[…] (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 120, par. 4521/2.)

Section 12 states:

"Whenever notice is required by this Act, such notice may be given by United States registered or certified mail, addressed to the person concerned at his last known address, and proof of such mailing shall be sufficient for the purposes of this Act. *** Following the initial contact of a person represented by an attorney, the Department shall not contact the person concerned but shall only contact the attorney representing the person concerned.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 120, par. 451 (now 35 ILCS 120/12 (West 1992)).)

The first issue is when did the Department’s "initial contact” with plaintiff transpire: at the time the tax accrued (1981) or at the time the NPL was issued (1988).