People v. Rose, 268 Ill. App. 3d 174 (1994)
[…] A PBT, however, instead is in the same category as other breath, blood, or urine tests which scientifically measure an aspect of a person’s body chemistry.

Because of the scientific nature of tests measuring a person’s body chemistry, the Illinois General Assembly has codified procedural safeguards as a condition to the admission into evidence of body chemistry tests under certain circumstances. Section 11—501.2 of the Code states:

"Chemical and other tests, (a) Upon the trial of any civil or criminal action or proceeding arising out of an arrest for an offense as defined in Section 11—501 or a similar local ordinance or proceedings pursuant to Section 2—118.1, evidence of the concentration of alcohol, other drug or combination thereof in a *182person’s blood or breath at the time alleged, as determined by analysis of the person’s blood, urine, breath or other bodily substance, shall be admissible. Where such test is made the following provisions shall apply:
1. Chemical analyses of the person’s blood, urine, breath or other bodily substance to be considered valid under the provisions of this Section shall have been performed according to standards promulgated by the Department of Public Health in consultation with the Department of State Police by an individual possessing a valid permit issued by that Department for this purpose. The Director of the Department of Public Health in consultation with the Department of State Police is authorized to approve satisfactory techniques or methods, to ascertain the qualifications and competence of individuals to conduct such analyses, to issue permits which shall be subject to termination or revocation at the discretion of that Department and to certify the accuracy of breath testing equipment. The Illinois Department of Public Health shall prescribe regulations as necessary to implement this Section.” (Emphasis added.) (625 ILCS 5/11—501.2(a)(1) (West 1992).)

Pursuant to section 11—501.2, the Department of Public Health has issued extensive regulations governing body chemistry tests. (See 77 Ill. Adm. Code §§ 510.10 through 510.120 (1994).)