In re Marriage of Kent, 267 Ill. App. 3d 142 (1994)
[…] On July 12, 1993, petitioner filed a petition for attorney fees incurred in the bankruptcy proceeding, seeking that respondent be required to pay petitioner’s attorney fees pursuant to section 508 of *144the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (750 ILCS 5/508 (West 1992)). Respondent filed a motion to strike the petition for attorney fees, arguing that the circuit court had no jurisdiction to award attorney fees incurred in a bankruptcy proceeding. The court granted respondent’s motion, holding that it did not have jurisdiction to award attorney fees. We disagree.

Section 508(b) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act states:

"In every proceeding for the enforcement of an order or judgment when the court finds that the failure to comply with the order or judgment was without cause or justification, the court shall order the party against whom the proceeding is brought to pay the costs and reasonable attorney’s fees of the prevailing party.” (750 ILCS 5/508(b) (West 1992).)

Respondent argued that the above statute does not grant the circuit court jurisdiction to enter an award of attorney fees incurred in a bankruptcy proceeding.

The quoted statute authorizes fee awards "[i]n every proceeding for the enforcement of an order.”