Department of Transportation ex rel. People v. Illinois Commerce Commission, 266 Ill. App. 3d 569 (1994)
[…] (Emphasis added.) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 95½, par. 18c — 2201(2)(b) (now 625 ILCS 5/18c — 2201(2)(b) (West 1992)).) Section 18c — 2110 of the Act *573sets forth the time period in which the ICC must grant or deny a timely filed motion for rehearing and prescribes at what point a motion is deemed to have been denied by operation of law if the ICC fails to act. Specifically, section 18c — 2110(f) of the Act provides as follows:

"(f) Grant or Denial of Motions. The Commission may grant or deny such motions, in whole or in part. If the Commission grants such a motion a new order shall be issued within 180 days after service of the order granting the motion unless the order granting the motion also disposed of the issues in the proceeding and is therefore a final, appealable order. If the Commission fails to act on any such motion within 45 days after it is filed, or up to 90 days if the period for acting on the motion has been extended by the Commission in writing, the motion shall be deemed to have been denied by operation of law.” (Emphasis added.) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 95½, par. 18c — 2110(f) (now 625 ILCS 5/18c — 2210(f) (West 1992)).)

Once a motion for rehearing has been denied, "[a] petition for judicial review must be filed within 35 days after the order of the [ICC] becomes final.” (Ill. Rev.