Caterpillar Finance Corp. v. Ryan, 266 Ill. App. 3d 312 (1994)
[…] Illinois Pollution Control Board (1993), 155 Ill. 2d 149, 181, 613 N.E.2d 719, 733.) A statute should be interpreted as a whole, and each individual provision should be construed in relation to the other sections of the statute and according to the statute’s general purpose. (City of Peoria v. Illinois Commerce Comm’n (1985), 132 Ill. App. 3d 835, 837, 477 N.E.2d 749, 750.) In cases of doubt, taxing statutes are strongly construed in favor of the taxpayer. First National Bank v. Department of Revenue (1981), 85 Ill. 2d 84, 88, 421 N.E.2d 175, 177.

Section 14.25 of the Act states:

"§ 14.25. Report following merger or cancellation of shares/ reduction in paid-in capital, (a) Each domestic corporation and each foreign corporation authorized to transact business in this State that is a party to a statutory merger and is the surviving corporation, or that effects the cancellation of its shares, or that effects a reduction in its paid-in capital in connection with the cancellation of its shares, as permitted by this Act, and does not report that event to the Secretary of State by any other report required by this Act *** shall execute and file, in accordance with Section 1.10 of this Act, a report ***.” (Emphasis added.) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 32, par. 14.25.)