Caterpillar Finance Corp. v. Ryan, 266 Ill. App. 3d 312 (1994)
[…] Section 9.05 of the Act authorizes a corporation to acquire its own shares. Upon such an acquisition and cancellation of shares, section 9.05(c) specifically authorizes corporations to reduce paid-in capital "by that part of the paid-in capital which was, at the time of the cancellation, represented by the shares so cancelled ***.” (Emphasis added.) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 32, par. 9.05(c).) Section 9.05 further mandates that upon acquisition of its own shares, a corporation must file a report under subsection (c) of section 9.05, or section 14.25 or section 14.30 of the Act depending on the circumstances and date of such acquisition. Subsection (e) of section 9.05 states that "[u]ntil the report *** shall have been filed in the office of the Secretary of State, the basis of the annual franchise tax payable by the corporation shall not be reduced ***.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 32, par. 9.05(e).

Through section 9.05 of the Act, the legislature expressed the specific intent to authorize the reacquisition and cancellation of a corporation’s own shares and the reduction of paid-in capital resulting from such cancellation.