Caterpillar Finance Corp. v. Ryan, 266 Ill. App. 3d 312 (1994)
[…] Because a corporation can cancel shares of stock without necessarily reducing its paid-in capital, section 14.25 mandates a report of both a cancellation of stock (without a reduction in paid-in capital) and any reduction in paid-in capital "in connection with the cancellation of its shares.” Thus, the distinction between the two clauses does not necessarily indicate an intent to allow corporations the additional option of reducing paid-in capital for franchise tax purposes and cancelling shares at some date beyond the statutory deadline set forth in section 14.25.

Section 9.05 of the Act authorizes a corporation to acquire its own shares. Upon such an acquisition and cancellation of shares, section 9.05(c) specifically authorizes corporations to reduce paid-in capital "by that part of the paid-in capital which was, at the time of the cancellation, represented by the shares so cancelled ***.” (Emphasis added.) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 32, par. 9.05(c).)