People v. Blake, 266 Ill. App. 3d 232 (1994)
[…] Defendant subsequently filed a supplemental motion to quash based on the omission of the time and date of issuance and the issuing judge’s signature on the warrant. The trial court concluded that the omissions were technical defects which did not vitiate the authority to conduct the search.

We first consider defendant’s argument that the search warrant was invalid because at the time of the execution of the warrant it *236had not yet been signed by the judge who issued it, and the date and time of its issuance were omitted. Section 108 — 4 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code) provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]ll warrants shall state the time and date of issuance and be the warrants of the judge issuing the same and not the warrants of the court in which he is then sitting and such warrants need not bear the seal of the court or clerk thereof.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 38, par. 108 — 4 (now codified, as amended, at 725 ILCS 5/108 — 4 (West 1992)).) Section 108 — 14 of the Code provides that "[n]o warrant shall be quashed nor evidence suppressed because of technical irregularities not affecting the substantial rights of the accused.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 38, par. 108 — 14 (now 725 ILCS 5/108 — 14 (West 1992)).

Relying on People v. Taylor (1990), 198 Ill. App. 3d 667, defendant contends that the omissions from the warrant were not mere technical errors.