Knox County v. Midland Coal Co., 265 Ill. App. 3d 782 (1994)
[…] Mid State’s claim for damages is based upon section 11 — 110 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/11 — 110 (West 1992)), which provides that after a preliminary injunction has been dissolved by the circuit court or reviewing court, the circuit court shall enter judgment for damages in favor of the party injured by the injunction.

The County moved for summary judgment, claiming immunity from liability under sections 2 — 109 and 2 — 208 of the Local Governmental and Governmental Employees Tort Immunity Act (Tort Immunity Act or Immunity Act) (745 ILCS 10/2 — 109, 2 — 208 (West 1992)), which state as follows:

"§ 2 — 109. A local public entity is not liable for an injury resulting from an act or omission of its employee where the employee is not liable.”
"§ 2 — 208. A public employee is not liable for injury caused by his instituting or prosecuting any judicial or administrative proceeding within the scope of his employment, unless he acts maliciously and without probable cause.”

The court granted the motion for summary judgment, and this appeal followed.

PROBABLE CAUSE

Mid State contends that Knox County lacked probable cause to *786obtain the preliminary injunction on October 16, 1992, and, under section 2 — 208 of the Tort Immunity Act, could not claim immunity.