Arca v. Colonial Bank & Trust Co., 265 Ill. App. 3d 498 (1994)
[…] Interpretation involves a determination of the statute’s underlying legislative intent, in consideration of its purpose and nature, attributing a reasonable meaning to each sentence, clause, and word. (Village of South Elgin v. City of Elgin (1990), 203 Ill. App. 3d 364, 368.) However, where the statute is clear and unambiguous and the legislative intent can be clearly derived from the statutory language, the consultation of extrinsic construction aids is needless. Village of South Elgin, 203 Ill. App. 3d at 368.

Accordingly, we consult section 23 of the Act pertaining to enforcement in order to determine whether a private right of action exists. The section provides: "The Attorney General or the State’s Attorney of any county in this State may bring an action in the name of the State against any person to restrain and prevent any violation of this Act.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 1211/2, par. 583.) We consequently do not believe, construing the plain meaning of the Act, that the General Assembly intended to create a private right of action thereunder.