People ex rel. Black v. Neby, 265 Ill. App. 3d 203 (1994)
[…] The threat to the participant in a blood test is insignificant. Where the mother of the child, as here, has sworn to respondent’s paternity by complaint, affidavit, or testimony, the trial courts have reasonable grounds to order the test. Here, there was also evidence of sexual intercourse between the mother and defendant near the time of conception.

III

•3 As his third issue, defendant contends the trial court erred in overruling his objection to the constitutionality of section 11(e) of the Act. That part of the Act provides, in relevant part, that the reoort of the blood tests prepared by the appointed expert shall be admitted at trial unless:

"[A] written motion challenging the admissibility of the report is filed by either party within 28 days of receipt of the report, in which case expert testimony shall be required. Before trial, the court shall determine whether the motion is sufficient to deny admission of the report by verification. Failure to make that timely motion constitutes a waiver of the right to object to admission by verification and shall not be grounds for a continuance of the hearing to determine paternity.” 750 ILCS 45/11(e) (West 1992).

Defendant argues he was denied an opportunity to challenge the expert’s findings and opinions on cross-examination. Accordingly, his due-process rights under the United States and Illinois Constitutions were violated.