Robinson v. Department of Employment Security, 264 Ill. App. 3d 659 (1994)
[…] Stat. 1991, ch. 48, par. 300 et seq.) provides insurance benefits to alleviate economic hardship resulting from involuntary unemployment. However, the employee must establish entitlement to such benefits. (Siler v. Department of Employment Security (1989), 192 Ill. App. 3d 971, 974, 549 N.E.2d 760.) The Act is liberally construed for the benefit of unemployed individuals but is not intended to benefit those who are unemployed as a result of their own misdeeds. (Nichols v. Department of Employment Security (1991), 218 Ill. App. 3d 803, 809, 978 N.E.2d 1121.) In relevant part, section 602 of the Act provides:

"For purposes of this subsection, the term 'misconduct’ means the deliberate and willful violation of a reasonable rule or policy of the employing unit, governing the individual’s behavior in performance of his work, provided such violation has harmed the employing unit or other employees or has been repeated by the individual despite a warning or other explicit instruction from the employing unit.” 111. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 48, par. 432.

In the present case, the goal of the drug-free workplace and substance abuse policy was "to establish and maintain a work environment that is free from the adverse effects of using drugs and/or alcohol.”