People v. Ware, 264 Ill. App. 3d 650 (1994)
[…] Moreover, the police were responding to a report of a disturbance at the exact address from which defendant was hurrying. The report of possible criminal activity as well as defendant’s suspicious conduct make the instant case factually stronger than the "close call” in McGowan. Accordingly, the circuit court’s ruling was not against the manifest weight of the evidence since these articulable facts and their natural inferences justified the police stop of defendant.

Defendant insists that the frisk was also invalid. Section 108— 1.01 of the Code of Criminal Procedure (725 ILCS 5/108 — 1.01 (West 1992)) provides in pertinent part as follows:

"When a peace officer has stopped a person for temporary questioning pursuant to Section 107 — 14 of this Code and reasonably suspects that he or another is in danger of attack, he may search the person for weapons. If the officer discovers a weapon, he may take it until the completion of the questioning, at which time he shall either return the weapon, if lawfully possessed, or arrest the person so questioned.”

A police officer is not always required to ask questions before frisking a suspect legitimately stopped pursuant to Terry; the right to frisk, however, does not automatically follow the right to stop. (People v.