People v. Harper, 264 Ill. App. 3d 318 (1994)
[…] People v. Pintos (1989), 133 Ill. 2d 286, 549 N.E.2d 344.

Although the evidence presented here reveals that neither Rogers nor his friends verbally threatened defendant’s group, the jury could have found that Jefferson’s action of feigning possession of a weapon led defendant to believe he was in danger. However, the jury apparently discounted this version of events, and the record does not support a reversal of that finding by this court.

Alternatively, defendant argues that he satisfied his burden under section 9 — 2(a)(2) of the Criminal Code, which reduces a first degree murder conviction to second degree if the defendant can prove by a preponderance of the evidence that:

"(2) At the time of the killing he believes the circumstances to be such that, if they existed, would justify or exonerate the killing under the principles stated in Article 7 of this Code, but the belief is unreasonable.” (111. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 38, par. 9 — 2(a)(2).)

Krueger argues that he had an unreasonable belief that the use of force was justified under the circumstances testified to at trial.