MacGregor v. Board of Trustees of the Teachers' Retirement System, 263 Ill. App. 3d 439 (1994)
[…] The sole determinant for purposes of creditable earnings is whether the beneficiary’s right is vested or contingent and, because plaintiffs’ contributions are contingent, they do not fall under the statutory definition of salary.

Further, plaintiffs’ rabbi trusts are not deferred compensation plans under section 457 of title 26 of the Code, as required by the TRS employer’s guide. Plaintiffs misinterpret section 457(f), which they concede governs the tax treatment of their rabbi trusts. Section 457(f) provides in relevant part:

"(f) Tax treatment of participants where plan or arrangement of employer is not eligible
(1) In general
In the case of a plan of an eligible employer providing for a deferral of compensation, if such plan is not an eligible deferred compensation plan, then— *444(A) the compensation shall be included in the gross income of the participant or beneficiary for the 1st taxable year in which there is no substantial risk of forfeiture of the rights to such compensation.” 26 U.S.C. § 457(f)(1)(A) (1988).

Section 457(f) of title 26 of the Code is an income recognition rule which governs when compensation must be included in taxable income. Section 457(f) applies to deferred compensation only when the taxpayer’s right to the funds is no longer contingent.