MacGregor v. Board of Trustees of the Teachers' Retirement System, 263 Ill. App. 3d 439 (1994)
[…] Section 457(f) of title 26 of the Code provides that where plans fail to meet the requirements of section 457(b) of title 26 of the Code (26 U.S.C. § 457(b) (1988) (deferred compensation plans of State and local governments and tax-exempt organizations)), contributions are immediately taxable to the employee in any year "in which there is no substantial risk of forfeiture.” (26 U.S.C. § 457(f)(1)(A) (1988).) "[Substantial risk of forfeiture” is established by showing "rights to such compensation are conditioned upon the future performance of substantial services by any individual.” 26 U.S.C. § 457(f)(3)(B) (1988).

The Pension Code, however, prohibits the recognition of, as creditable earnings, compensation to which an employee does not have a vested right. Section 16 — 121 defines salary as "actual compensation received” during a school year (Ill. Rev.