People v. Rogers, 263 Ill. App. 3d 120 (1994)
[…] (People v. Ivory, 139 Ill. App. 3d 448, 487 N.E.2d 1035.) The trial court’s decision will not be overturned on review absent an abuse of discretion. (People v. Ivory, 139 Ill. App. 3d 448, 487 N.E.2d 1035.) "[T]he mere authorization of a psychiatric examination is not enough to establish that the trial court entertained a bona fide doubt of defendant’s fitness.” People v. Wilson (1984), 124 Ill. App. 3d 831, 837, 464 N.E.2d 1158, 1163.

*130Section 104 — 15 provides in pertinent part:

"(a) The person or persons conducting an examination of the defendant, pursuant to paragraph (a) or (b) of Section 104 — 13 shall submit a written report to the court, the State, and the defense within 30 days of the date of the order. The report shall include:
(1) a diagnosis and an explanation as to how it was reached and the facts upon which it was based;
(2) A description of the defendant’s mental or physical disability, if any; its severity; and an opinion as to whether and to what extent it impairs the defendant’s ability to understand the nature and purpose of the proceedings against him or to assist in his defense, or both.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 38, pars. 104—15 (a)(1), (a)(2).

Section 104 — 16 states in relevant part:

"The court shall conduct a hearing to determine the issue of the defendant’s fitness within 45 days of receipt of the final written report of the person or persons conducting the examination or upon conclusion of the matter then pending before it, subject to continuances allowed pursuant to Section 114 — 4 of this Act.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 38, par. 104—16(a).

Section 104 — 21 states in pertinent part:

"A defendant who is receiving psychotropic drugs or other medications under medical direction is entitled to a hearing on the issue of his fitness while under medication.” Ill. Rev.