People v. Rogers, 263 Ill. App. 3d 120 (1994)
[…] Moreover, Sanders’ death was confirmed by Doctor Jones, the medical examiner who performed the post-mortem examination of Sanders. In view of all the evidence presented, it was not necessary that the State present a life and death witness regarding Sanders. His corpus delicti was established.

Defendant next contends that he was not proved guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. He argues that faced with an obvious invasion of his residence, he had the right to take all actions necessary to defend his person and property.

Section 7 — 2 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Code) provides, in pertinent part:

"A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to prevent or terminate such other’s unlawful entry or attack upon a dwelling. However, he is justified in the use of force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if:
(a) The entry is made or attempted in a violent, riotous, or tumultuous manner, and he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent an assault upon, or offer of personal violence to, him or another then in the dwelling.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 38, par. 7—2(a).

Because self-defense may justify a defendant’s use of force, it is an affirmative defense to the charge of murder and, when raised by the defendant, the State has the burden of proving that the defendant is guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. (People v.