Mercer v. Carle Foundation Hospital, 261 Ill. App. 3d 245 (1994)
[…] The "insurance so certified shall cover all compensation liability.” (820 ILCS 305/4(b) (West 1992).) The insurance cannot be cancelled without notice to the Industrial Commission. 820 ILCS 305/4(b) (West 1992).

The failure of an employer to pay compensation as required can result in the insurer becoming primarily liable to the employee, and the insurer can be made a party to the proceedings. (820 ILCS 305/ 4(g) (West 1992).) Section 16 of the Act provides in part:

"Whenever the Commission shall find that the employer, his or her agent, service company or insurance carrier has been guilty of delay or unfairness towards an employee in the adjustment, settlement or payment of benefits due such employee within the purview of the provisions of paragraph (c) of Section 4 of this Act; or has been guilty of unreasonable or vexatious delay, intentional underpayment of compensation benefits, or has engaged in frivolous defenses which do not present a real controversy, within the purview of the provisions of paragraph (k) of Section 19 of this Act, the Commission may assess all or any part of the attorney’s fees and costs against such employer and his or her insurance carrier.” 820 ILCS 305/16 (West 1992).

Because of the employer responsibilities necessarily assumed by the insurer, both for the employer’s protection and the insurer’s protection, we conclude the insurer is acting as a representative or an agent of the employer.