Scott v. Dreis & Krump Manufacturing Co., 26 Ill. App. 3d 971 (1975)
[…] But, as I understand the majority opinion, it holds that it is not the date of the judicial act which controls, rather it is the actual date the ministerial act is performed by the clerk in transcribing that judgment to the law record book which controls. This removes the control for the entry of a judgment from the trial judge to the clerk and opens the door to possible error or abuse — which can be brought about either by neglect or mischief.

The statutory duties of the clerk of a circuit court as set forth in section 14 of “An Act * * * in relation to clerks of courts” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1971, ch. 25, par. 14), so far as pertinent, are as follows:

“They shall enter of record all judgments, decrees and orders of their respective courts, as soon after the rendition or making thereof as practicable.”

The characterization of the clerk’s act in entering or recording a judgment as “ministerial” and the distinction between that act and the judicial act of rendering a judgment has been a basic concept recognized since the common law. (See The Governor v. Dodd (1876), 81 Ill. 162; Smyth v.