People v. Jackson, 26 Ill. App. 3d 845 (1975)
[…] This clarifies what has been a rather nebulous area of controversy.” Ill. Ann. Stat., ch. 38, par. 24 — 6 (Smitih-Hurd 1970).

Defendant points out that the legislative intent of section 24 — 6 is to withhold future possession of a weapon, and that such retention cannot be justified under the statute absent a conviction for unlawful use or unlawful possession of a weapon. Since there was no conviction in the instant case, defendant argues that a confiscation order could not be lawfully entered.

In support of his appeal, defendant further cites section 108 — 11 of the Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure which states that:

“The judge or court before whom the instruments, articles or things are returned shall enter an order providing for their *848custody pending further proceedings.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1971, ch. 38, par. 108 — 11.)

With regard to section 108 — 11, the committe comments state: