Murphy v. Industrial Commission, 258 Ill. App. 3d 764 (1994)
[…] We agree with claimant’s contention that a void judgment may be attacked at any time (Notman v. Industrial Comm’n (1991), 219 Ill. App. 3d 203, 205, 579 N.E.2d 370) and that if the June 17, 1992, order was void, the circuit court would have jurisdiction. We disagree, however, the June 17, 1992, order was void.

Section 16a(B) of the Act states that attorney fees shall not "exceed 20% of the amount of compensation recovered and paid” to the injured employee. (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 48, par. 138.16a(B).) Section 16a(I) provides that "[a]ll attorneys’ fees for representation of an employee or his dependents shall be only recoverable from compensation actually paid to such employee or dependents.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 48, par. 138.16a(I).) When the Act is read as a whole, and adopting the practical interpretation which was intended by the legislature (Moreland v.