People v. Bennett, 257 Ill. App. 3d 299 (1993)
[…] (People v. Bryant (1989), 128 Ill. 2d 448, 455, 539 N.E.2d 1221.) The statute’s language, which indicates that intent, must be given its plain and ordinary meaning. (People v. Murphy (1985), 108 Ill. 2d 228, 232, 483 N.E.2d 1288; People v. Driskel (1991), 224 Ill. App. 3d 304, 314, 586 N.E.2d 580.) If the words of the statute are unambiguous, the court will not look to extrinsic aids such as legislative history. People v. Drakeford (1990), 139 Ill. 2d 206, 214, 564 N.E.2d 792; Bindley v. Murphy (1944), 387 Ill. 506, 515, 56 N.E.2d 832.

Section 11 of the Act provides:

"No person shall be interviewed by a pretrial services agency unless he or she has first been apprised of the identity and purpose of the interviewer, the scope of the interview, the right to secure legal advice, and the right to refuse cooperation. Inquiry of the defendant shall carefully exclude questions concerning the details of the current charge. Statements made by the defendant during the interview, or evidence derived therefrom, are admissible in evidence only when the court is considering the imposition of pretrial or posttrial conditions to bail or recognizance, or when considering the modification of a prior release order.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 38, par. 311.)

This language clearly and unambiguously bars any statements made during the interview from being used for impeachment purposes at trial.