People v. Jones, 257 Ill. App. 3d 113 (1993)
[…] Fryman, 4 Ill. 2d at 231.

In the instant case, defendant was charged with committing the offense of armed robbery in that "he, by use of force and by threatening the imminent use of force while armed with a dangerous weapon, took United States Currency from person and presence of Watson Slater, in violation of Chapter 38, Section 18 — 2—A of the Illinois Revised Statutes 1985 as amended.” Theft of services is defined in section 16 — 3(a) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 38, par. 16 — 3(a)), *117which states in relevant part: "A person commits theft when he obtains the temporary use of *** services of another which are available only for hire, by means of threat or deception or knowing that such use is without the consent of the person providing the *** services.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 38, par. 16 — 3(a).

Under certain circumstances an instruction on a lesser offense than the one charged is proper. (People v.