People v. Lee, 256 Ill. App. 3d 856 (1993)
[…] It is the State’s position that the court properly convicted defendant of first-degree murder.

Murder is defined as follows:

"A person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits first degree murder if, in performing the acts which cause the death;
(1) he either intends to kill or do great bodily harm to that indi*860vidual or another, or knows that such acts will cause death to that individual or another; or
(2) he knows that such acts create a strong probability of death or great bodily harm to that individual or another;
(3) *** [felony murder; omitted].” 720 ILCS 5/9 — 1(a) (West 1992).

Involuntary manslaughter is defined in this way:

"A person who unintentionally kills an individual without lawful justification commits involuntary manslaughter if his acts whether lawful or unlawful which cause the death are such as are likely to cause death or great bodily harm to some individual, and he performs them recklessly *** [vehicular reckless homicide, omitted].” (720 ILCS 5/9 — 3(a) (West 1992).)

While the state of mind for murder is knowledge, the state of mind for involuntary manslaughter is recklessness, which is defined as follows:

"Recklessness.