People v. Silva, 256 Ill. App. 3d 414 (1993)
[…] This offense shall not include *** the offense of residential burglary as defined in Section 19 — 3 hereof.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 38, par. 19 — 1(a) (now codified as 720 ILCS 5/19 — 1(a) (West 1992)).)

Residential burglary is defined as follows:

"A person commits residential burglary who knowingly and without authority enters the dwelling place of another with the intent to commit therein a felony or theft.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 38, par. 19 — 3(a) (now codified as 720 ILCS 5/19 — 3(a) (West 1992)).

Section 2 — 6 of the Criminal Code of 1961 sets forth two separate definitions of "dwelling”:

"(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this Section, 'dwelling’ means a building or portion thereof, a tent, a vehicle, or other enclosed space which is used or intended for use as human habitation, home or residence.
(b) For the purposes of Section 19 — 3 of this Code, 'dwelling’ means a house, apartment, mobile home, trailer, or other living quarters in which at the time of the alleged offense the owners or occupants actually reside or in their absence intend within a reasonable period of time to reside.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 38, par. 2 — 6 (now codified as 720 ILCS 5/2 — 6 (West 1992)).)

Section 2 — 6(b), which defines "dwelling” for the purpose of residential burglary, was enacted effective January 1, 1987. See Pub. Act *41884 — 1289, eff. January 1, 1987 (amending Ill. Rev.