Newbern v. Industrial Commission, 256 Ill. App. 3d 1043 (1993)
[…] We further remand this cause to the Commission for further proceedings pursuant to section 19(c). The Commission then may require Dr. Sherman to testify, and accordingly be cross-examined, or, in the alternative, the Commission may choose to appoint a new independent medical examiner and follow the appropriate procedures.

Reversed and remanded for further proceedings.

RAKOWSKI and SLATER, JJ., concur.

JUSTICE McCULLOUGH,

specially concurring:

I agree with the majority that the Commission’s order for an impartial medical examination was timely. Section 19(c)(2) specifically allows an appointment in stating "Should the Commission at any time during the hearing find that compelling considerations make it advisable to have an examination and report at that time, the commission may in its discretion so order.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 48, par. 19(c)(2).) As pointed out, the proceedings had not been concluded.

Section 19(c) is most appropriate to be used in workers’ compen*1049sation proceedings.