Newbern v. Industrial Commission, 256 Ill. App. 3d 1043 (1993)
[…] The circuit court, finding Dr. Sherman’s report to have been properly admitted into evidence, confirmed the decision of the Commission.

Claimant argues the Commission erred in ordering and admitting into evidence an impartial medical examination. We disagree with claimant’s first contention, but agree the Commission erred, in this instance, in admitting into evidence the doctor’s report.

Section 19(c)(1) of the Act states:

"At a reasonable time in advance of and in connection with the hearing under Section 19(e) or 19(h), the Commission may on its own motion order an impartial physical or mental examination of a petitioner whose mental or physical condition is in issue, when in the Commission’s discretion it appears that such an examination will materially aid in the just determination of the case. The examination shall be made by a member or members of a panel of physicians chosen for their special qualifications by the Illinois State Medical Society. The Commission shall establish procedures by which a physician shall be selected from such list.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 48, par. 138.19(c)(1).)

Claimant first urges the order was untimely. According to claimant, the hearings were completed, proofs had been closed and oral arguments concluded, leaving the Commission with no authority to order the impartial medical examination.