People v. Reed, 255 Ill. App. 3d 949 (1994)
[…] Thus, he contends, his conviction for unlawful delivery to Officer Neyrinck must be reversed. The State argues that the defendant has waived this issue because he failed to raise it in his post-trial motion. For the ensuing reasons, we find that plain error was committed here and thus will consider the defendant’s argument. People v. Keefer (1992), 229 Ill. App. 3d 582, 593 N.E.2d 1109.

It is well settled that multiple convictions based on the same physical act cannot stand. (People v. Ellis (1986), 143 Ill. App. 3d 892, 493 N.E.2d 739.) Section 102(h) of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act defines delivery as “the actual, constructive or attempted transfer of possession of a controlled substance.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 56½, par. 1102(h).) The State contends that the defendant’s delivery to Officer Jones was also constructive delivery to Officer Neyrinck.

We disagree.