Ellington v. Bilsel, 255 Ill. App. 3d 233 (1993)
[…] After a careful review of the record in the instant case, we do not believe that defense counsel’s unobjected-to comments were so prejudicial as to deny the plaintiff a fair trial. Nor do we believe that the trial court abused its discretion in denying plaintiff’s motion for a new trial.

The plaintiff also argues that the trial court abused its discretion in denying her motion for a mistrial and motion for a new trial based upon five alleged violations of the Dead Man’s Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 110, par. 8-201 (now 735 ILCS 5/8-201 (West 1992))). In relevant part, the Dead Man’s Act provides:

“In the trial of any action in which any party sues or defends as the representative of a deceased person ***, no adverse party or person directly interested in the action shall be allowed to testify on his or her own behalf to any conversation with the deceased *** or to any event which took *242place in the presence of the deceased ***.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 110, par. 8-201 (now 735 ILCS 5/8-201 (West 1992)).

The purported purpose of the Dead Man’s Act is “to remove the temptation of the survivor to a transaction to testify falsely and to equalize the positions of the parties in regard to the giving of testimony.”