People v. Kamide, 254 Ill. App. 3d 67 (1993)
[…] Defendant’s second argument on appeal is that the trial court erred in instructing the jurors pursuant to the State’s tendered instruction, which stated:

“A person commits the offense of Improper Lane Usage when, while operating a motor vehicle on a roadway, he fails to drive the vehicle entirely within a single lane and moves the vehicle from the lane without first ascertaining that such movement can be made with safety.”

*73Defendant contends that this instruction was misleading because it failed to state all the elements of the offense of improper lane usage pursuant to section 11 — 709(a) of the Illinois Vehicle Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 95x/2, par. 11 — 709(a) (now codified at 625 ILCS 5/11 — 709(a) (West 1992))). That statute provides:

“Whenever any roadway has been divided into 2 or more clearly marked lanes for traffic the following rules in addition to all others consistent herewith shall apply.
(a) A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be removed from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 95x/2, par. 11 — 709(a) (now codified at 625 ILCS 5/11 — 709(a) (West 1992)).)

Defendant argues that the instruction given failed to state that the roadway must be divided and there must be two clearly marked lanes.