Grames v. Illinois State Police, 254 Ill. App. 3d 191 (1993)
[…] As previously stated, the circuit court found the decision on these two counts to be against the manifest weight of the evidence.

ROC — 1, paragraph 1 — 2(a), provides:

“CONFORMANCE TO LAWS
(a) Officers will uphold the Constitutions of the United States and the State of Illinois, and obey all federal, State and local laws in which jurisdiction the officer is present and comply with court decisions and orders of courts having jurisdiction.”

*203Section 402 of the Act states “it is unlawful for any person knowingly to possess a controlled or counterfeit substance.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 56V2, par. 1402.) ROC — 1, paragraph 1 — 44, also provides:

“POSSESSION AND USE OF DRUGS
Officers shall not possess or use cannabis or any controlled substances except when prescribed by a physician or dentist.