Cottrill v. Russell, 253 Ill. App. 3d 934 (1993)
[…] Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 144, par. 658a(3)) required all claims brought against a physician employed by Southern Illinois University School of Medicine (SIU School of Medicine) to be brought in the Court of Claims. The circuit court denied the motion to dismiss, but certified, for purposes of a permissive interlocutory appeal under Supreme Court Rule 308 (134 Ill. 2d R. 308), the question of whether the Court of Claims had exclusive jurisdiction over the matter. We answer the question no, and affirm.

I. Background

This case involves the interpretation and application of sections 8a(2) and (3) of the Act, which provide:

“(2) The Board [of Trustees of Southern Illinois University] shall have power to insure the Board, the universities under Board jurisdiction, Board members, paid and unpaid employees of the Board, and any students, volunteer workers, visiting faculty and professionals who are agents of the Board in the performance or delivery of its programs or services against claims, damages, losses, expenses and civil suits arising out of state- • ments, acts or omissions in the discharge of their duties, which statements, acts or omissions do not involve intentional or willful and wanton misconduct on the part of such persons; and to insure against losses to real and personal property owned by the Board or in the actual or constructive custody of the Board and for loss of income from such real and personal property. The Board shall have power to defend, hold harmless and indemnify, in whole or in part, all persons as to whom any such insurance is provided. ***
* * *
(3) As to all claims, damages, losses, expenses and civil suits covered by insurance provided by the Board or as to which the Board has not provided insurance, to the extent permitted by law, sovereign immunity shall apply and recourse shall be limited to the Court of Claims.” (Emphasis added.) Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 144, pars. 658a(2), (3).

*937On January 9, 1992, plaintiff filed a two-count complaint against defendant, seeking damages for injuries she allegedly sustained due to defendant’s negligent medical treatment of her.