In re Marriage of Hartman, 252 Ill. App. 3d 481 (1993)
[…] The court opined, “J.D. Hartman did not win custody of his daughter, Katherine Hartman gave him custody of his daughter by making that allegation.”

The sole issue on appeal is whether the trial court abused its discretion in awarding custody to James.

Section 602 of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act provides that custody shall be determined in accordance with the best interests of the child. (750 ILCS 5/602(a) (West 1992).) To aid the court in this assessment, the legislature has listed seven factors to be considered. (750 ILCS 5/602(aXl) through (aX7) (West 1992).) For our consideration, two of these factors are most important. One is “the physical violence or threat of physical violence by the child's potential custodian, whether directed against the child or directed against another person.” (750 ILCS 5/602(aX6) (West 1992).) The second is “the willingness and ability of each parent to facilitate and encourage a close and continuing relationship between the other parent and the child.” (750 ILCS 5/602(aX7) (West 1992).) The trial court’s determination of custody will not be disturbed absent a clear abuse of discretion. In re Marriage of Wiley (1990), 199 Ill. App. 3d 169, 556 N.E.2d 809.