Litchfield Terrace, Ltd. v. Department of Public Health, 252 Ill. App. 3d 1090 (1993)
[…] The Act prohibits the neglect of residents in a residential nursing facility. “Neglect” within the meaning of the Act means “a failure in a facility to provide adequate medical or personal care or maintenance, which failure results in physical or mental injury to a resident or in the deterioration of a resident’s physical or mental condition.” (LI. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. IIIV2, par. 4151 — 117.) Section 1 — 120 of the Act further defines “personal care” to include the “general supervision and oversight of the physical and mental well-being of an individual, who is incapable of maintaining a private, independent residence or who is incapable of managing his person whether or not a guardian has been appointed for such individual.” LI. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. lll1^, par. 4151-120.

The Minimum Standards promulgated by defendant reemphasize these directives.