Hicks v. Industrial Commission, 251 Ill. App. 3d 320 (1993)
[…] Section 6(c), as it pertains to a claimant seeking benefits for coal miners’ pneumoconiosis, permits the filing of an application within five years of last exposure but requires that the employee still prove, under section 1(f), that disability arose “within two years *** of *** last exposure.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 48, par. 172.36(f).) We find that the same reasoning employed in Goodson is equally applicable to the case at bar.

Hicks also argues that strict application of section 1(f) frustrates the effect of the principles created by section 1(d). Section 1(d) of the Act provides in pertinent part as follows:

“If a miner who is suffering or suffered from pneumoconiosis was employed for 10 years or more in one or more coal mines there shall, effective July 1, 1973[,] be a rebuttable presumption that his or her pneumoconiosis arose out of such employment.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 48, par. 172.36(d).)

He maintains that the section 1(d) presumption that the disease is caused by employment logically includes a concomitant presumption that the disease, even if latent, was present at the time the employment relationship ended.