Hicks v. Industrial Commission, 251 Ill. App. 3d 320 (1993)
[…] Likewise,, in the present case, Zeigler advanced its section 1(f) argument at the hearing on review before the Commission. Accordingly, the issue is properly before this court.

We next address Hicks’ argument that section 1(f) of the Act should not be applied to cases involving coal miners’ pneumoconiosis because section 1(f) conflicts with section 6(c) of the Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 48, par. 172.41(c)), thereby frustrating the effect of the presumption set forth in section 1(d) of the Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 48, par. 172.36(d)). Section 1(f) of the Act provides:

“(f) No compensation shall be payable for or on account of any occupational disease unless disablement, as herein defined, occurs within two years after the last day of the last exposure to the hazards of the disease, except in cases of occupational disease caused by berylliosis or by the inhalation of silica dust or asbestos dust and, in such cases, within 3 years after the last day of the last exposure to the hazards of such disease and except in the case of occupational disease caused by exposure to radiological materials or equipment, and in such case, within 25 years after the last day of last exposure to the hazards of such disease.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 48, par. 172.36(f).)

Section 6(c) of the Act provides in pertinent part: