Agribank, F C B v. Rodel Farms, Inc., 251 Ill. App. 3d 1050 (1993)
[…] (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2 — 1901 (West 1992).

In its reliance on section 2 — 1901, Rodel ignores the fact that that section is not the only Illinois statutory Us pendens provision. Section 15 — 1503 of the Illinois Mortgage Foreclosure Law is another Us pendens provision and specifically applies to foreclosure proceedings and by its own terms takes precedence over a section 2-1901 notice. (See 735 ILCS 5/15-1503 (West 1992).) Section 15-1503 of the Foreclosure Law specifically provides:

“A notice of foreclosure *** made in accordance with this Section and recorded in the county in which the mortgaged real estate is located shall be constructive notice of the pendency of the foreclosure to every person claiming an interest in or lien on the mortgaged real estate, whose interest or lien has not been recorded prior to the recording of such notice of foreclosure.” (Emphasis added.) (735 ILCS 5/15 — 1503 (West 1992).)

Furthermore, that section provides: