People v. Valdez, 249 Ill. App. 3d 1058 (1993)
[…] However, we cannot entertain the State’s request since an appellate court is bound by the decisions of the supreme court. People v. Pruitt (1992), 239 Ill. App. 3d 200, 606 N.E.2d 866; People v. Palmer (1986), 141 Ill. App. 3d 234, 238, 490 N.E.2d 154.

The information in the present case specifically stated “that on or about September 19, 1986, in the Cook County, Illinois Gloria Valdez committed the offense of possession of controlled substance with intent to deliver” in violation of section 401(a) of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 561/2, par. 1401(a)).

Section 401 provides that “it is unlawful for any person knowingly to manufacture or deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled or counterfeit substance.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 561/2, par. 1401.