Fret v. Tepper, 248 Ill. App. 3d 320 (1993)
[…] No release or settlement of claim for damages by reason of such injury or death, and no satisfaction of judgment in such proceedings shall be valid without the written consent of both employer and employee or his personal representative, except in the case of the employers, such consent is not required where the employer has been fully indemnified or protected by Court order.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 48, par. 138.5(b).

In the instant case, the propriety of the adjudication of the Department’s lien pursuant to section 5(b) revolves around the statutory language: “[w]here the injury or death for which compensation is pay*325able under this Act was caused under circumstances creating a legal liability for damages on the part of some person other than his employer to pay damages.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 48, par. 138.5(b).) Plaintiff contends that the June injury occurred under circumstances creating liability to pay damages on the part of the defendant.