People v. Jordan, 247 Ill. App. 3d 75 (1993)
[…] (Strickland, 466 U.S. at 697, 80 L. Ed. 2d at 699, 104 S. Ct. at 2069.) This is such a case, for we find that even had the circuit court apprised the jury that it could find defendant not guilty if it found his conduct justified, the record clearly shows that the defense would not only have provided no comfort, it would have been nothing short of spurious; therefore, his counsel’s failure to tender the instruction had no impact on the outcome of his trial.

Under section 7 — 6 of the Criminal Code, an individual assisting a private person in the lawful arrest of another may use force likely to cause death or great bodily harm in that arrest “only when he reason*89ably believes that such force is necessary to prevent death or great bodily harm to himself or another.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 38, par. 7—6(a).)