Bloomquist v. Ely, 247 Ill. App. 3d 656 (1993)
[…] Based on this conflicting testimony, we cannot say the evidence did not support giving this instruction. Generally, a jury instruction is justified if it is supported by some evidence in the record, and the trial court has the discretion to determine *666which issues have been so raised. Caballero v. Royston (1991), 219 Ill. App. 3d 477, 579 N.E.2d 994.

In a related argument, the plaintiff maintains the trial court erred in refusing two proffered instructions. Section 11 — 707(b) states: “Where signs or markings are in place to define a no-passing zone as set forth in paragraph (a) no driver may at any time drive on the left side of the roadway within the no-passing zone or on the left side of any pavement striping designed to mark such no-passing zone throughout its length.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 951/2, par. 11—707(b).) Section 11—707(c) provides in pertinent part: “The pavement striping designed to mark the no-passing zone may be crossed from the left hand lane for the purpose of completing a pass that was begun prior to the beginning of the zone in the driver’s direction of travel.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 951/2, par. 11—707(c).

The plaintiff’s proffered instruction No. 24 basically related the substance of the above-quoted statute.